Woah there's a lot of good taste around.... Here goes, but it may have all changed tomorrow. Some are duplicates! The Pogues-Rum,Sodomy and the lash. QOTSA-Songs for the deaf. Killing Joke-Revelations. Jeff Buckley-Grace(yeah, Iknow!) RATM-RATM Alabama 3-La Peste Hawkwind-Chronicles of the Black Sword The Goats-No Goats, No Glory. Senser-Stacked up Blyth Power-Pastor Skull Could all change tomorrow.
Dillinger Four - Versus God Choking Victim - No Gods / No Managers Strike Anywhere - Change is a Sound The Levellers - Levelling the Land Metallica - Metallica Hepcat - Right on Time The Suicide Machines - Destruction by Definition Bob Marley - Rastaman Vibrations Dropkick Murphys - Do or Die Sex Pistols - Never Mind The...
I have to balance out all the 'good taste' in music: 1. Sarah McLachlan - 'Surfacing' 2. Mary J Blige - 'MJB' 3. The Tea Party - 'Splendor Solis' 4. Simply Red - 'Stars' 5. Sting - 'The Best of Sting 1984-1994' 6. Gavin Degraw - 'Chariot' 7. Seal - Seal III 1991-2004 8. Ben Folds Five - 'The Unauthorised bio of Reinhold Messner' 9. Patrizio Buena - 'The Italian' 10. Shakira - 'Oral Fixation Vol 2' Plus I love dancing to top 40 music when drunk (eg. Britney Spears, Backstreet Boys)
AC/DC - Back In Black Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast Metallica - Kill 'Em All Black Sabbath - Live Evil MSG - Michael Shenker Group Live Van Halen - Jump Slayer - Live
First of all, Is this about Rock/Pop only? If so then it ain't matter to me: Before I die or faves. Here we go: Judas Priest: Unleashed in the East Jefferson Airplane: Surrealistic Pillow Def Leppard: Pyromania Tears For Fears: Tears Roll Down: Greatest Hits 82-92 U2: Under a Blood Red Sky Scorpions: Tokyo Tapes The Mamas and The Papas: Greatest Hits Jimi Hendrix: The Ultimate Experience Iron Maiden: Number of the Beast The Doors: The Best Of The Doors Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin IV New Order: Substance Ultravox: The Collection UFO: Strangers in the Night Oops! That's 14 not 10 BTW, great thread ShaolinH And us (dedicated and suffering fans ):
I'll take three to fill up my list.. Led Zep - Black Dog Jimi Hendrix - The Ultimate Experience AC/DC - Highway to Hell
Elvis Costello - My Aim is True Miles Davis - Kind of Blue Dave Brubeck Quartet - Time Out Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run U2 - Achtung Baby Beatles - Abbey Road Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks Jonny Lang - Wander This World Beethoven - Complete Piano Concertos
Jeff Buckley - Grace John Butler Trio - Sunrise over sea Black Mages - Black mages Thrice - Vheissu U2 - Joshua Tree Bon Jovi - New Jersey Orbital - 'Green' album Led Zep - How the west was won Other stuff....
These are in order, with 1 being the best. I'm not going to include any Classical music, because the concept of an "album" doesn't work too well with it. 10. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence 9. Ayreon - Into the Electric Castle 8. Liquid Tension Experiment - Liquid Tension Experiment 7. Dream Theater - Octavarium 6. Dream Theater - Images and Words 5. Transatlantic - Bridge Across Forever 4. Shadow Gallery - Room V 3. Liquid Tension Experiment - Liquid Tension Experiment 2 2. Dream Theater - Awake 1. Ayreon - The Human Equation
Lots of sage and interesting replies here! Here are my top ten, and have been for ages: 1) Miles Davis: Kind of Blue 2) John Coltrane: A Love Supreme 3) John Coltrane: Giant Steps 4) Yes: Fragile 5) Rush: Hempispheres 6) Rush: Hold Your Fire 7) Paul Chambers: Bass on Top 8) John Patitucci: Heart of the Bass 9) Led Zeppelin: II 10) Edgar Meyer: Uncommon Ritual (they all have the common thread of amazing improvisation and instrumental solos coupled with completely and/or utterly badass bass playing) My "also rans": Jaco Pastorius: Jaco Pastorius Bill Evans: Live at the Village Vanguard Best regards, -Mark
For me it would be Weird al yankovic Opeth Alice in chains My dying bride I can't think of which songs or albums but these would be the bands i'll listen to.
God, I'll give it a go... (without trying to repeat artists miore than twice too ) 1. Morrissey - Vauxhall And I 2. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 3. Muse - Blackholes And Revelations 4. New Order - Substance 5. Electronic - Raise The Pressure 6. Feeder - Echo Park 7. New Order - Technique 8. Muse - Absolution 9. Limp Bizkit - Significant Other 10. Box Car Racer - Box Car Racer
My personal list: 1. Aina - Days of Rising Doom 2. Aina- Days of Rising Doom 3. Aina- Days of Rising Doom 4. Aina- Days of Rising Doom 5. Aina- Days of Rising Doom 6. Aina- Days of Rising Doom 7. Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Keys Part I 8. Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Keys Part II 9. Aina - Days of Rising Doom 10. Aina - Days of Rising Doom
I left out the Pink Floyd/Beatles stuff because they've been listed already, so here's my other 10 favs (not in order) JJ Cale - Naturaly The B52s - The B52s Curtis Mayfield - Superfly Soundtrack David Bowie - Station to Station Jethro Tull - Aqualung Paul Simon - Graceland The Orb - Orblivion Raffie - Baby Beluga (still sounds good to me after all these years) The Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong Plays W.C. Handy
In no particular order: Emperor - Prometheus: The Discipline of Fire and Demise Bob Marley - One Love Dragonforce - Sonic Firestorm Decapitated - Winds of Creation Slayer - Reign In Blood Darkthrone - Under a Funeral Moon Necrophagist - Epitaph Yngwie Malmsteen - Unleash the Fury Entombed - Left Hand Path Burzum - Filosofem There are many others. But I spose those would be my top 10.
For sure, I'll forget someone... Well... in NO particular order: 1) One Day Remains - Alter Bridge 2) The Wall - Pink Floyd 3) A night at the Opera - Queen 4) Roots - Sepultura 5) Black Album - Metallica 6) Elegy - Amorphis 7) Led Zeppelin IV ... And then?
10- 9 inch nails downward spiral 9- Ynwie J. Malmsteens Rising Force 8-Stone Temple Pilots Purple 7-Nirvana In utero 6-Pearl Jam 10 5-Metallica and justice for all 4-Pink Floyd The wall 3-Rage against the Machine Evil Empire 2-Tool aenema 1-Metallica Master of puppets
I'm changing my favorites list to this: 1. Who's Next- The Who 2. Raw Power- Iggy & The Stooges 3. Marquee Moon- Television 4. New York Dolls- New York Dolls 5. The Velvet Underground & Nico- The Velvet Underground 6. Hunky Dory- David Bowie 7. Are You Experienced?- The Jimi Hendrix Experience 8. Blonde on Blonde- Bob Dylan 9. Horses- Patti Smith 10. IV- Led Zeppelin